Taxon Report
 

CAAB Taxon Code: 28 046001
Scientific Name and Authority: Lysiosquilla colemani Ahyong, 2001

CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca - Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 046 Lysiosquillidae (mantis shrimps)    show full list

Common Name: (not designated)
Suggested Indexable Form: (not designated)
Common Names List:
Organism Type: a mantis shrimp

Other names used in Australia:

Taxon Notes:
Scientific Name Notes:
Common/Standard Name Notes:

Parent Codes (if any):
   28 046901 .. Lysiosquilla spp.

Child Codes (if any):

Previous Codes (if any):

Present stored country/region list: Australia

Taxon status (on CAAB list):
   Taxon on current Australian list: Yes
   Taxon on commercial species list: No
   Taxon on Standard Fish Names List: No

Record source:
   Ahyong, S.T., 2001. Revision of the Australian Stomatopod Crustacea. Records of the Australian Museum. Report Supplement 26: 1-326.

Scientific Name verified against:
   Ahyong, S.T., 2001. Revision of the Australian Stomatopod Crustacea. Records of the Australian Museum. Report Supplement 26: 1-326.

On-line resources for this taxon:

    Australian Faunal Directory
  

This CAAB category maintained by Karen Gowlett-Holmes, email Karen.Gowlett-Holmes@csiro.au

new search | CAAB Home

You are accessing CAAB from IP address: 54.197.87.25