Standard Fish Names in Australia (commercial species)

Please note, this page may take a short while to load.

If you wish to print this list, it is recommended to select "landscape" format in your print dialogue box (e.g. under "preferences").

Rows indicated by an "I" represent species that are available in Australia only as imported products.

This list is also available in csv format suitable for importing to a spreadsheet (e.g. MS Excel) if desired.
Also available: the most recently approved (official) version of the list as a pdf or Excel file.

Standard Name Scientific Name Authority CAAB Code Family or Group Date Added  

Cartilaginous Fishes
 
Angel Shark Squatina spp.   37 024900 Squatinidae (Angelsharks) 1 January 2002  
Blacktip Shark Carcharhinus, Loxodon & Rhizoprionodon spp.   37 018901 Carcharhinidae (Whaler Sharks) 1 January 2002  
Blue Shark Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 018004 Carcharhinidae (Whaler Sharks) 8 March 2005  
Broadnose Shark Notorynchus cepedianus (Pťron, 1807) 37 005002 Hexanchidae (Cowsharks)  
Bronze Whaler Shark Carcharhinus brachyurus & Carcharhinus obscurus   37 018902 Carcharhinidae (Whaler Sharks) 1 January 2002  
Eagle Ray Myliobatidae   37 039000 Myliobatidae (Eagle Rays) Provisional name  
Elephantfish Callorhinchus milii (Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823) 37 043001 Callorhinchidae (Elephantfishes) 1 January 2002  
Endeavour Dogfish Centrophorus harrissoni, Centrophorus moluccensis & Centrophorus uyato   37 020902 Centrophoridae (Gulper Sharks) 1 January 2002  
Ghostshark Chimaeridae   37 042000 Chimaeridae (Shortnose Chimaeras) 1 January 2002  
Greeneye Dogfish Squalus spp.   37 020901 Squalidae (Dogfishes) 1 January 2002  
Guitarfish Rhinobatidae & Rhinidae spp.   37 990013 Fishes (multi-family groups) 1 January 2002  
Gummy Shark Mustelus spp.   37 017901 Triakidae (Hound Sharks) 1 January 2002  
Indian Dogshark Scoliodon laticaudus MŁller & Henle, 1838 37 018790 Carcharhinidae (Whaler Sharks) 7 October 2002 I
Ray Dasyatidae, Gymnuridae, Myliobatidae & Urolophidae spp.   37 990001 Fishes (multi-family groups) 1 January 2002  
Roughskin Dogfish Centroscymnus & Deania spp.   37 020904 1 January 2002  
Sawshark Pristiophorus spp.   37 023900 Pristiophoridae (Sawsharks) 1 January 2002  
School Shark Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 017008 Triakidae (Hound Sharks) 1 January 2002  
Shortfin Mako Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 37 010001 Lamnidae (Mackerel Sharks) 31 May 2006  
Shovelnose Ray Aptychotrema & Rhinobatos spp.   37 027902 Rhinobatidae (Guitarfishes) Provisional name  
Skate Rajidae, Arhynchobatidae   37 031000 Rajidae (Skates) 1 January 2002  
Spikey Dogfish Squalus megalops (Macleay, 1881) 37 020006 Squalidae (Dogfishes) 1 January 2002  
Whiskery Shark Furgaleus macki (Whitley, 1943) 37 017003 Triakidae (Hound Sharks) 1 January 2002  
Whitespotted Dogfish Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 37 020008 Squalidae (Dogfishes) 1 January 2002  
Whitespotted Guitarfish Rhynchobatus spp.   37 026900 Rhynchobatidae (Wedgefishes) Provisional name  
Wobbegong Orectolobidae   37 013900 Orectolobidae (Wobbegongs) 31 May 2006  

Bony Fishes
 
Alaskan Pollock Theragra chalcogramma (Pallas, 1811) 37 226793 Gadidae (Cods) 29 April 2002 I
Albacore Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) 37 441005 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002  
Alfonsino Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 37 258002 Berycidae (Alfonsinos) 1 January 2002  
Anchovy Engraulidae - undifferentiated   37 086000 Engraulidae (Anchovies) 29 April 2002  
Armour Gurnard Peristediidae - undifferentiated   37 288902 Peristediidae (Armour Gurnards) Provisional name  
Arrowtooth Flounder Atheresthes spp.   37 461795 Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders) 7 October 2002 I
Asian Seabass Lateolabrax spp.   37 311750 Moronidae (Seabasses) 4 March 2004 I
Asian Whitebait Salangidae (imported species)   37 100750 Salangidae (Noodlefishes) 1 January 2002 I
Atlantic Cod Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 37 226790 Gadidae (Cods) 7 October 2002 I
Atlantic Mackerel Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 37 441790 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002 I
Atlantic Ocean Perch Sebastes marinus, Sebastes mentella & Sebastes viviparus   37 287790 Sebastidae (Ocean Perches) 7 October 2002 I
Atlantic Salmon Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 37 094001 Salmonidae (Salmons) 1 January 2002  
Australian Anchovy Engraulis australis (White, 1790) 37 086001 Engraulidae (Anchovies) 29 April 2002  
Australian Bass Macquaria novemaculeata (Steindachner, 1866) 37 311034 Percichthyidae (Temperate Basses) 1 January 2002  
Australian Halibut Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) 37 457001 Psettodidae (Halibuts) 1 January 2002  
Australian Herring Arripis georgianus (Valenciennes, 1831) 37 344001 Arripidae (Australian Salmons) 1 January 2002  
Australian Salmon Arripis trutta & Arripis truttaceus   37 344900 Arripidae (Australian Salmons) 1 January 2002  
Australian Sardine Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) 37 085002 Clupeidae (Herrings) 31 May 2006  
Baldchin Groper Choerodon rubescens (GŁnther, 1862) 37 384039 Labridae (Wrasses) 1 January 2002  
Banded Morwong Cheilodactylus spectabilis (Hutton, 1872) 37 377006 Cheilodactylidae (Morwongs) 1 January 2002  
Bar Rockcod Epinephelus ergastularius & Epinephelus septemfasciatus   37 311910 Serranidae (Rockcods) 1 January 2002  
Barb Barbonymus spp.   37 165750 Cyprinidae (Carps) 29 April 2002 I
Barracouta Thyrsites atun (Euphrasen, 1791) 37 439001 Gempylidae (Gemfishes) 1 January 2002  
Barramundi Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) 37 310006 Latidae (Giant Perches) 1 January 2002  
Barramundi Cod Chromileptes altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828) 37 311044 Serranidae (Rockcods) 1 January 2002  
Bartail Flathead Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 296033 Platycephalidae (Flatheads) 1 January 2002  
Bartail Goatfish Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 37 355014 Mullidae (Goatfishes) 31 May 2006  
Basa Pangasiidae (imported species)   37 177750 Pangasiidae (Shark Catfishes) 7 October 2002 I
Bass Groper Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) 37 311170 Polyprionidae (Wreckfishes) 16 September 2003  
Batfish Ephippidae, Drepaneidae - undifferentiated   37 362000 Ephippidae, Drepaneidae (batfishes and spotted batfishes) 1 January 2002  
Bay Flounder Ammotretis spp.   37 461900 Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders) 1 January 2002  
Bigeye Ocean Perch Helicolenus barathri (Hector, 1875) 37 287093 Sebastidae (Ocean Perches) 31 May 2006  
Bigeye Trevally Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 37 337039 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002  
Bigeye Tuna Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) 37 441011 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002  
Bight Redfish Centroberyx gerrardi (GŁnther, 1887) 37 258004 Berycidae (Alfonsinos) 1 January 2002  
Bigspine Boarfish Pentaceros decacanthus GŁnther, 1859 37 367004 Pentacerotidae (Boarfishes) 1 January 2002  
Black Bream Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) 37 353003 Sparidae (Breams) 1 January 2002  
Black Jewfish Protonibea diacanthus (LacťpŤde, 1802) 37 354003 Sciaenidae (Jewfishes) 1 January 2002  
Black Oreodory Allocyttus niger & Allocyttus verrucosus   37 266901 Oreosomatidae (Oreodories) 10 March 2003  
Black Pomfret Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) 37 337072 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002  
Black Sole Brachirus nigra (Macleay, 1880) 37 462017 Soleidae (Soles) 31 May 2006  
Black Trevally Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 37 337053 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002  
Blackbarred Garfish Hemiramphus far (ForsskŚl, 1775) 37 234007 Hemiramphidae (Garfishes) 31 May 2006  
Blackspot Boarfish Zanclistius elevatus (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888) 37 367005 Pentacerotidae (Boarfishes) 1 January 2002  
Blacktip Rockcod Epinephelus fasciatus (ForsskŚl, 1775) 37 311014 Serranidae (Rockcods) 1 January 2002  
Blue Cod Parapercis colias (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) 37 390790 Pinguipedidae (Grubfishes) 1 January 2002 I
Blue Grenadier Macruronus novaezelandiae (Hector, 1871) 37 227001 Macruronidae (Southern Hakes) 1 January 2002  
Blue Mackerel Scomber australasicus Cuvier, 1832 37 441001 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002  
Blue Morwong Nemadactylus valenciennesi (Whitley, 1937) 37 377004 Cheilodactylidae (Morwongs) 1 January 2002  
Blue Sprat Spratelloides robustus Ogilby, 1897 37 085003 Clupeidae (Herrings) 1 January 2002  
Blue Threadfin Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) 37 383004 Polynemidae (Threadfin Salmons) 1 January 2002  
Blue Warehou Seriolella brama (GŁnther, 1860) 37 445005 Centrolophidae (Trevallas) 1 January 2002  
Blue Weed-whiting Haletta semifasciata (Valenciennes, 1840) 37 385009 Odacidae (Rock Whitings) 8 March 2005  
Blue-Eye Trevalla Hyperoglyphe antarctica & Schedophilus labyrinthica   37 445902 Centrolophidae (Trevallas) 1 January 2002  
Bluefin Trevally Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 37 337050 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002  
Bluespotted Emperor Lethrinus sp. [Carpenter, pers comm]   37 351001 Lethrinidae (Emperors) 8 March 2005  
Bluespotted Flathead Platycephalus caeruleopunctatus McCulloch, 1922 37 296007 Platycephalidae (Flatheads) 1 January 2002  
Bluespotted Goatfish Upeneichthys vlamingii (Cuvier, 1829) 37 355029 Mullidae (Goatfishes) 31 May 2006  
Bluespotted Trevally Caranx bucculentus Alleyne & Macleay, 1877 37 337016 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002  
Bluethroat Wrasse Notolabrus tetricus (Richardson, 1840) 37 384003 Labridae (Wrasses) 31 May 2006  
Bombay Duck Harpadon spp.   37 119900 Harpadontidae (Bombay Ducks) 29 April 2002  
Bonito Sarda spp.   37 441910 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002  
Bony Bream Nematalosa erebi & Nematalosa vlaminghi   37 085902 Clupeidae (Herrings) 1 January 2002  
Butterfish Scatophagus spp.   37 363900 Scatophagidae (Scats) 1 January 2002  
Butterfly Gurnard Lepidotrigla spp.   37 288901 Triglidae (Searobins) 1 January 2002  
Catfish Arius spp.   37 188901 Ariidae (Forktail Catfishes) 1 January 2002  
Chub Mackerel Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 37 441791 Scombridae (Mackerels) 7 October 2002 I
Climbing Perch Anabas spp.   37 450750 Anabantidae (Climbing Perches) 29 April 2002 I
Cobia Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) 37 335001 Rachycentridae (Black Kingfishes) 8 March 2005  
Coley Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 226796 Gadidae (Cods) 7 October 2002 I
Collar Seabream Gymnocranius audleyi Ogilby, 1916 37 351018 Lethrinidae (Emperors) 31 May 2006  
Conger Eel Conger verreauxi & Conger wilsoni   37 067900 Congridae (Conger Eels) 1 January 2002  
Coral Cod Cephalopholis spp.   37 311904 Serranidae (Rockcods) 1 January 2002  
Coral Perch Scorpaenidae - undifferentiated   37 287900 Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes) 1 January 2002  
Coral Trout Plectropomus spp. & Variola spp.   37 311905 Serranidae (Rockcods) 1 January 2002  
Crimson Snapper Lutjanus erythropterus Bloch, 1790 37 346005 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002  
Crimsonband Wrasse Notolabrus gymnogenis (GŁnther, 1862) 37 384041 Labridae (Wrasses) 31 May 2006  
Dart Trachinotus spp.   37 337904 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002  
Darwin's Roughy Gephyroberyx darwinii (Johnson, 1866) 37 255004 Trachichthyidae (Roughies) 1 January 2002  
Deepsea Cardinalfish Epigonus spp.   37 327900 Epigonidae (Deepsea Cardinalfishes) 8 March 2005  
Deepsea Ocean Perch Trachyscorpia spp.   37 287902 Sebastidae (Ocean Perches) Provisional name  
Deepwater Flathead Platycephalus conatus Waite & McCulloch, 1915 37 296002 Platycephalidae (Flatheads) 1 January 2002  
Diamond Trevally Alectis spp.   37 337909 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002  
Diamondfish Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 356002 Monodactylidae (Silver Batfishes) 31 May 2006  
Diamondscale Mullet Liza vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) 37 381008 Mugilidae (Mullets) 1 January 2002  
Dover Sole Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 462790 Soleidae (Soles) 7 October 2002 I
Dusky Flathead Platycephalus fuscus Cuvier, 1829 37 296004 Platycephalidae (Flatheads) 1 January 2002  
Dusky Sweetlips Plectorhinchus chubbi (Regan, 1919) 37 350025 Haemulidae (Grunter Breams) 31 May 2006  
Duskytail Grouper Epinephelus bleekeri (Vaillant, 1878) 37 311041 Serranidae (Rockcods) 31 May 2006  
Eastern Pigfish Bodianus unimaculatus (GŁnther, 1862) 37 384061 Labridae (Wrasses) 31 May 2006  
Eastern School Whiting Sillago flindersi McKay, 1985 37 330014 Sillaginidae (Whitings) 31 May 2006  
Eastern Sea Garfish Hyporhamphus australis (Steindachner, 1866) 37 234014 Hemiramphidae (Garfishes) 1 January 2002  
Eel Anguilliformes & Synbranchiformes   37 990019 Fishes (multi-family groups) 29 April 2002  
Emperor Lethrinus spp.   37 351902 Lethrinidae (Emperors) 1 January 2002  
Escolar Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Smith, 1849) 37 439008 Gempylidae (Gemfishes) 7 October 2002  
Estuary Cobbler Cnidoglanis macrocephalus (Valenciennes, 1840) 37 192001 Plotosidae (Eeltail Catfishes) 8 March 2005  
European Carp Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 37 165003 Cyprinidae (Carps) 1 January 2002  
Flame Snapper Etelis coruscans Valenciennes, 1862 37 346038 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 8 March 2005  
Flathead Platycephalidae - undifferentiated   37 296000 Platycephalidae (Flatheads) 1 January 2002  
Flounder Bothidae & Pleuronectidae spp.   37 990014 Fishes (multi-family groups) 1 January 2002  
Flutemouth Fistularia spp.   37 278900 Fistulariidae (Flutemouths) Provisional name  
Flyingfish Exocoetidae - undifferentiated   37 233000 Exocoetidae (Flyingfishes) 29 April 2002  
Fortescue Centropogon spp.   37 287903 Tetrarogidae (Fortescues) Provisional name  
Freshwater Catfish Tandanus tandanus (Mitchell, 1838) 37 192006 Plotosidae (Eeltail Catfishes) 1 January 2002  
Frigate Mackerel Auxis thazard (LacťpŤde, 1800) 37 441009 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002  
Frypan Bream Argyrops spinifer (ForsskŚl, 1775) 37 353006 Sparidae (Breams) 1 January 2002  
Garfish Hemiramphidae - undifferentiated   37 234000 Hemiramphidae (Garfishes) 1 January 2002  
Gemfish Rexea solandri (Cuvier, 1832) 37 439002 Gempylidae (Gemfishes) 1 January 2002  
Giant Boarfish Paristiopterus gallipavo & Paristiopterus labiosus   37 367901 Pentacerotidae (Boarfishes) 1 January 2002  
Giant Trevally Caranx ignobilis (ForsskŚl, 1775) 37 337027 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002  
Goldband Snapper Pristipomoides multidens & Pristipomoides typus   37 346901 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002  
Golden Goby Glossogobius spp.   37 428900 Gobiidae (Gobies) 29 April 2002  
Golden Perch Macquaria ambigua (Richardson, 1845) 37 311075 Percichthyidae (Temperate Basses) 1 January 2002  
Golden Snapper Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792) 37 346030 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002  
Golden Trevally Gnathanodon speciosus (ForsskŚl, 1775) 37 337012 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002  
Goldfish Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 165001 Cyprinidae (Carps) 1 January 2002  
Goldspotted Rockcod Epinephelus coioides (Hamilton, 1822) 37 311007 Serranidae (Rockcods) 8 March 2005  
Gourami Helostomatidae & Osphronemidae spp.   37 990750 Fishes (multi-family groups) 29 April 2002 I
Grass Emperor Lethrinus laticaudis Alleyne & Macleay, 1877 37 351006 Lethrinidae (Emperors) 1 January 2002  
Green Jobfish Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 37 346027 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002  
Greenback Flounder Rhombosolea tapirina GŁnther, 1862 37 461003 Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders) 1 January 2002  
Greenland Turbot Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Walbaum, 1792) 37 461793 Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders) 7 October 2002 I
Grey Mackerel Scomberomorus semifasciatus (Macleay, 1884) 37 441018 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002  
Grey Morwong Nemadactylus douglasii (Hector, 1875) 37 377002 Cheilodactylidae (Morwongs) 1 January 2002  
Grouper Epinephelus spp.   37 311911 Serranidae (Rockcods) 22 September 2004  
Grunter Bream Pomadasys spp.   37 350902 Haemulidae (Grunter Breams) 1 January 2002  
Haddock Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 226792 Gadidae (Cods) 7 October 2002 I
Hairtail Trichiurus spp.   37 440901 Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes) Provisional name  
Hake Merluccius spp.   37 227900 Merlucciidae (Hakes) 29 April 2002  
Hapuku Polyprion oxygeneios (Forster, 1801) 37 311006 Polyprionidae (Wreckfishes) 1 January 2002  
Herring Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 37 085790 Clupeidae (Herrings) 1 January 2002 I
Hoki Macruronus spp.   37 227901 Macruronidae (Southern Hakes) 7 October 2002  
Hussar Lutjanus adetii (Castelnau, 1873) 37 346033 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002  
Imperador Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 37 258001 Berycidae (Alfonsinos) 1 January 2002  
Jack Mackerel Trachurus declivis & Trachurus murphyi   37 337912 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002  
Jewfish Sciaenidae - undifferentiated   37 354000 Sciaenidae (Jewfishes) 1 January 2002  
John Dory Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 37 264004 Zeidae (Dories) 1 January 2002  
King Dory Cyttus traversi Hutton, 1872 37 264001 Cyttidae (Lookdown Dories) 1 January 2002  
King George Whiting Sillaginodes punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) 37 330001 Sillaginidae (Whitings) 1 January 2002  
King Snapper Pristipomoides spp.   37 346916 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002  
King Threadfin Polydactylus macrochir (GŁnther, 1867) 37 383005 Polynemidae (Threadfin Salmons) 1 January 2002  
Knifefish Notopteridae (imported species)   37 091750 Notopteridae (Featherbacks) 29 April 2002 I
Knifejaw Oplegnathus woodwardi (Waite, 1900) 37 369002 Oplegnathidae (Knifejaws) 8 March 2005  
Latchet Pterygotrigla polyommata (Richardson, 1839) 37 288006 Triglidae (Searobins) 1 January 2002  
Leatherjacket Monacanthidae - undifferentiated   37 465903 Monacanthidae (Leatherjackets) 1 January 2002  
Ling Genypterus spp.   37 228901 Ophidiidae (Cusk Eels) 16 September 2003  
Longfin Eel Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 37 056002 Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels) 1 January 2002  
Longfin Perch Caprodon longimanus (GŁnther, 1859) 37 311095 Serranidae (Rockcods) 1 January 2002  
Longfin Rockcod Epinephelus quoyanus (Valenciennes, 1830) 37 311040 Serranidae (Rockcods) 8 March 2005  
Longnose Emperor Lethrinus olivaceus Valenciennes, 1830 37 351004 Lethrinidae (Emperors) 1 January 2002  
Longsnout Boarfish Pentaceropsis recurvirostris (Richardson, 1845) 37 367003 Pentacerotidae (Boarfishes) 8 March 2005  
Longtail Tuna Thunnus tonggol (Bleeker, 1851) 37 441013 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002  
Longtom Belonidae - undifferentiated   37 235000 Belonidae (Longtoms) 1 January 2002  
Luderick Girella tricuspidata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) 37 361007 Kyphosidae (Drummers) 1 January 2002  
Mackerel Scombridae spp. (tribes Scomberomorini & Scombrini)   37 441911 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002  
Mackerel Tuna Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) 37 441010 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002  
Mahi Mahi Coryphaena spp.   37 338901 Coryphaenidae (Dolphinfishes) 1 January 2002  
Mangrove Jack Lutjanus argentimaculatus (ForsskŚl, 1775) 37 346015 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002  
Maori Rockcod Epinephelus undulatostriatus (Peters, 1866) 37 311086 Serranidae (Rockcods) 1 January 2002  
Maori Wrasse Cheilinus & Oxycheilinus spp.   37 384903 Labridae (Wrasses) 1 January 2002  
Marbled Goby Oxyeleotris spp.   37 429900 Eleotridae (Gudgeons) 29 April 2002  
Marlin Istiophoridae - undifferentiated   37 444000 Istiophoridae (Marlins) 1 January 2002  
Milkfish Chanos chanos (ForsskŚl, 1775) 37 142001 Chanidae (Milkfishes) 1 January 2002  
Mirror Dory Zenopsis nebulosus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) 37 264003 Zeidae (Dories) 1 January 2002  
Moonfish Lampris guttatus & Lampris immaculatus   37 268900 Lampridae (Opahs) 1 January 2002  
Morwong Nemadactylus macropterus & Nemadactylus sp.   37 377901 Cheilodactylidae (Morwongs) 1 January 2002  
Moses' Snapper Lutjanus russellii & Lutjanus sp.   37 346915 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002  
Mudskipper Pseudapocryptes spp.   37 428750 Gobiidae (Gobies) 29 April 2002 I
Mullet Mugilidae - undifferentiated   37 381000 Mugilidae (Mullets) 1 January 2002  
Mulloway Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) 37 354001 Sciaenidae (Jewfishes) 1 January 2002  
Murray Cod Maccullochella spp.   37 311903 Percichthyidae (Temperate Basses) 1 January 2002  
New Zealand Brill Colistium guntheri (Hutton, 1873) 37 461790 Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders) 7 October 2002 I
New Zealand Lemon Sole Pelotretis flavilatus Waite, 1911 37 461796 Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders) 4 March 2004 I
New Zealand Turbot Colistium nudipinnis (Waite, 1911) 37 461797 Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders) 7 October 2002 I
Nile Perch Lates niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 310790 Latidae (Giant Perches) 1 January 2002 I
North Sea Whiting Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 226794 Gadidae (Cods) 1 January 2002 I
Northern Bluefin Tuna Thunnus orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) 37 441026 Scombridae (Mackerels) 8 March 2005  
Northern Sand Flathead Platycephalus endrachtensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 37 296021 Platycephalidae (Flatheads) 1 January 2002  
Ocean Jacket Nelusetta ayraud (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) 37 465006 Monacanthidae (Leatherjackets) 1 January 2002  
Ocean Perch Helicolenus barathri & Helicolenus percoides   37 287901 Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes) 1 January 2002  
Oilfish Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1829 37 439003 Gempylidae (Gemfishes) 7 October 2002  
Orange Roughy Hoplostethus atlanticus Collett, 1889 37 255009 Trachichthyidae (Roughies) 1 January 2002  
Ornate Snapper Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1832) 37 346054 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 31 May 2006  
Oxeye Herring Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) 37 054001 Megalopidae (Tarpons) 31 May 2006  
Pacific Cod Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius, 1810 37 226791 Gadidae (Cods) 7 October 2002 I
Painted Grinner Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) 37 118002 Synodontidae (Lizardfishes) 31 May 2006  
Parrotfish Scaridae - undifferentiated   37 386000 Scaridae (Parrotfishes) 1 January 2002  
Patagonian Toothfish Dissostichus eleginoides Smitt, 1898 37 404792 Nototheniidae (Icefishes) 1 January 2002 I
Pearl Perch Glaucosoma spp.   37 320901 Glaucosomatidae (Pearl Perches) 1 January 2002  
Pelagic Armourhead Pseudopentaceros richardsoni (Smith, 1844) 37 367009 Pentacerotidae (Boarfishes) 8 March 2005  
Pigfish Bodianus spp.   37 384904 Labridae (Wrasses) 1 January 2002  
Pikey Bream Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 37 353011 Sparidae (Breams) 1 January 2002  
Pilchard Sardina & Sardinops spp.   37 085903 Clupeidae (Herrings) 29 April 2002  
Pink Ling Genypterus blacodes (Forster, 1801) 37 228002 Ophidiidae (Cusk Eels) 1 January 2002  
Plaice Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758 37 461792 Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders) 1 January 2002 I
Queenfish Scomberoides spp.   37 337905 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002  
Rabbitfish Siganus spp.   37 438902 Siganidae (Rabbitfishes) 1 January 2002  
Rankin Cod Epinephelus multinotatus (Peters, 1876) 37 311010 Serranidae (Rockcods) 8 March 2005  
Ray's Bream Bramidae - undifferentiated   37 342000 Bramidae (Pomfrets) 1 January 2002  
Red Bass Lutjanus bohar (ForsskŚl, 1775) 37 346029 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002  
Red Bullseye Priacanthus spp.   37 326901 Priacanthidae (Bigeyes) 1 January 2002  
Red Emperor Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1828) 37 346004 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002  
Red Gurnard Chelidonichthys kumu (Cuvier, 1829) 37 288001 Triglidae (Searobins) 1 January 2002  
Red Morwong Cheilodactylus fuscus Castelnau, 1879 37 377009 Cheilodactylidae (Morwongs) 1 January 2002  
Red Mullet Mullidae - undifferentiated   37 355000 Mullidae (Goatfishes) 1 January 2002  
Red Pinjalo Pinjalo lewisi Randall, Allen & Anderson, 1987 37 346067 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 14 October 2005  
Redbait Emmelichthys spp.   37 345901 Emmelichthyidae (Bonnetmouths) 1 January 2002  
Redfin Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 37 329001 Percidae (Perches) 1 January 2002  
Redfish Centroberyx affinis (GŁnther, 1859) 37 258003 Berycidae (Alfonsinos) 1 January 2002  
Redspot Emperor Lethrinus lentjan (LacťpŤde, 1802) 37 351007 Lethrinidae (Emperors) 1 January 2002  
Redthroat Emperor Lethrinus miniatus (Forster, 1801) 37 351009 Lethrinidae (Emperors) 1 January 2002  
Reef Leatherjacket Meuschenia spp.   37 465902 Monacanthidae (Leatherjackets) 1 January 2002  
Reef Ocean Perch Helicolenus percoides (Richardson, 1842) 37 287001 Sebastidae (Ocean Perches) 31 May 2006  
Ribaldo Mora moro & Lepidion spp.   37 224901 Moridae (Morid Cods) 1 January 2002  
Ribbonfish Trichiuridae - undifferentiated   37 440000 Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes) 29 April 2002  
River Garfish Hyporhamphus regularis (GŁnther, 1866) 37 234012 Hemiramphidae (Garfishes) 1 January 2002  
Robinson's Seabream Gymnocranius grandoculis (Valenciennes, 1830) 37 351005 Lethrinidae (Emperors) 8 March 2005  
Rock Flathead Platycephalus laevigatus Cuvier, 1829 37 296006 Platycephalidae (Flatheads) 1 January 2002  
Rock Ling Genypterus tigerinus Klunzinger, 1872 37 228008 Ophidiidae (Cusk Eels) 1 January 2002  
Rockcod Aethaloperca & Anyperodon spp.   37 311901 Serranidae (Rockcods) 22 September 2004  
Rosy Snapper Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) 37 346032 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002  
Royal Basa Pangasius bocourti Sauvage, 1880 37 177751 Pangasiidae (Shark Catfishes) 7 October 2002 I
Ruby Snapper Etelis spp.   37 346914 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002  
Rubyfish Plagiogeneion spp.   37 345900 Emmelichthyidae (Bonnetmouths) 1 January 2002  
Rudderfish Centrolophus, Schedophilus & Tubbia spp.   37 445903 Centrolophidae (Trevallas) 1 January 2002  
Saddletail Snapper Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) 37 346007 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002  
Salmon Oncorhynchus & Salmo spp.   37 094902 Salmonidae (Salmons) 29 April 2002  
Samsonfish Seriola dumerili & Seriola hippos   37 337911 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002  
Sand Flounder Rhombosolea plebeia (Richardson, 1843) 37 461751 Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders) 7 October 2002 I
Sand Whiting Sillago ciliata Cuvier, 1829 37 330010 Sillaginidae (Whitings) 1 January 2002  
Sandy Sprat Hyperlophus vittatus (Castelnau, 1875) 37 085005 Clupeidae (Herrings) 1 January 2002  
Sardine Clupeidae: Clupeinae - undifferentiated   37 085904 Clupeidae (Herrings) 29 April 2002  
School Mackerel Scomberomorus queenslandicus Munro, 1943 37 441014 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002  
School Whiting Sillago bassensis, Sillago flindersi & Sillago robusta   37 330901 Sillaginidae (Whitings) 1 January 2002  
Sea Mullet Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 37 381002 Mugilidae (Mullets) 1 January 2002  
Seabream Gymnocranius & Monotaxis spp.   37 351903 Lethrinidae (Emperors) 1 January 2002  
Shark Mackerel Grammatorcynus bicarinatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) 37 441025 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002  
Sheatfish Siluridae - undifferentiated   37 175750 Siluridae (Sheatfishes) 29 April 2002 I
Shortbill Spearfish Tetrapturus angustirostris Tanaka, 1915 37 444007 Istiophoridae (Marlins) 31 May 2006  
Silver Biddy Gerreidae - undifferentiated   37 349000 Gerreidae (Silverbiddies) 1 January 2002  
Silver Cobbler Neoarius midgleyi (Kailola & Pierce, 1988) 37 188010 Ariidae (Forktail Catfishes) 1 January 2002  
Silver Dory Cyttus australis (Richardson, 1843) 37 264002 Cyttidae (Lookdown Dories) 1 January 2002  
Silver Javelin Pomadasys argenteus (ForsskŚl, 1775) 37 350009 Haemulidae (Grunter Breams) 10 March 2003  
Silver Perch Bidyanus bidyanus (Mitchell, 1838) 37 321008 Terapontidae (Striped Grunters) 1 January 2002  
Silver Pomfret Pampus spp. except P. chinensis   37 448750 Stromateidae (Butterfishes) 29 April 2002 I
Silver Trevally Pseudocaranx dentex & Pseudocaranx wrighti   37 337910 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002  
Silver Warehou Seriolella punctata (Forster, 1801) 37 445006 Centrolophidae (Trevallas) 1 January 2002  
Sixbar Grouper Epinephelus sexfasciatus (Valenciennes, 1828) 37 311017 Serranidae (Rockcods) 31 May 2006  
Skipjack Tuna Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 441003 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002  
Sky Emperor Lethrinus mahsena (ForsskŚl, 1775) 37 351750 Lethrinidae (Emperors) 31 May 2006 I
Slender Tuna Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 37 441021 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002  
Smelt Osmeridae - undifferentiated   37 096750 Osmeridae (Smelts) 4 March 2004 I
Smooth Oreodory Pseudocyttus maculatus Gilchrist, 1906 37 266003 Oreosomatidae (Oreodories) 10 March 2003  
Snake Catfish Clariidae (imported species)   37 182750 Clariidae (Snake Catfishes) 29 April 2002 I
Snakehead Channa spp.   37 283750 Channidae (Snakeheads) 29 April 2002 I
Snapper Pagrus auratus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) 37 353001 Sparidae (Breams) 1 January 2002  
Snook Sphyraena novaehollandiae GŁnther, 1860 37 382002 Sphyraenidae (Pikes) 8 March 2005  
Snubnose Garfish Arrhamphus sclerolepis GŁnther, 1866 37 234006 Hemiramphidae (Garfishes) 31 May 2006  
South American Flathead Percophis brasiliensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 37 393750 Percophidae (Duckbills) 7 October 2002 I
Southern Blue Whiting Micromesistius australis Norman, 1937 37 226795 Gadidae (Cods) 1 January 2002 I
Southern Bluefin Tuna Thunnus maccoyii (Castelnau, 1872) 37 441004 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002  
Southern Bluespotted Flathead Platycephalus speculator Klunzinger, 1872 37 296037 Platycephalidae (Flatheads) 8 March 2005  
Southern Garfish Hyporhamphus melanochir (Valenciennes, 1847) 37 234001 Hemiramphidae (Garfishes) 1 January 2002  
Southern Hake Merluccius australis (Hutton, 1872) 37 227002 Merlucciidae (Hakes) 1 January 2002  
Southern Rock Cod Lotella & Pseudophycis spp.   37 224900 Moridae (Morid Cods) 1 January 2002  
Southern Sand Flathead Platycephalus bassensis Cuvier, 1829 37 296003 Platycephalidae (Flatheads) 8 March 2005  
Southern Shortfin Eel Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 37 056001 Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels) 8 March 2005  
Spangled Emperor Lethrinus nebulosus (ForsskŚl, 1775) 37 351008 Lethrinidae (Emperors) 1 January 2002  
Spanish Mackerel Scomberomorus commerson (LacťpŤde, 1800) 37 441007 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002  
Spikey Oreodory Neocyttus rhomboidalis Gilchrist, 1906 37 266001 Oreosomatidae (Oreodories) 10 March 2003  
Spotted Mackerel Scomberomorus munroi Collette & Russo, 1980 37 441015 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002  
Stargazer Uranoscopidae - undifferentiated   37 400000 Uranoscopidae (Stargazers) 1 January 2002  
Striped Perch Terapontidae - undifferentiated   37 321000 Terapontidae (Striped Grunters) 1 January 2002  
Striped Seapike Sphyraena spp.   37 382901 Sphyraenidae (Pikes) 1 January 2002  
Striped Trumpeter Latris lineata (Schneider, 1801) 37 378001 Latridae (Trumpeters) 1 January 2002  
Stripey Snapper Lutjanus carponotatus (Richardson, 1842) 37 346011 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002  
Surgeonfish Acanthuridae - undifferentiated   37 437900 Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes) 8 March 2005  
Swallowtail Centroberyx lineatus (Cuvier, 1829) 37 258005 Berycidae (Alfonsinos) 1 January 2002  
Sweep Scorpididae - undifferentiated   37 361900 Scorpididae (Sweeps) 1 January 2002  
Sweetlips Haemulidae except Pomadasys spp.   37 350904 Haemulidae (Grunter Breams) 3 December 2010  
Swordfish Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 37 442001 Xiphiidae (Swordfishes) 1 January 2002  
Tailor Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) 37 334002 Pomatomidae (Tailors) 1 January 2002  
Tarwhine Rhabdosargus sarba (ForsskŚl, 1775) 37 353013 Sparidae (Breams) 1 January 2002  
Tench Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 165002 Cyprinidae (Carps) 1 January 2002  
Teraglin Atractoscion aequidens (Cuvier, 1830) 37 354020 Sciaenidae (Jewfishes) 1 January 2002  
Thetis Fish Neosebastes thetidis (Waite, 1899) 37 287006 Neosebastidae (Gurnard Perches) 31 May 2006  
Threadfin Polynemidae - undifferentiated   37 383000 Polynemidae (Threadfin Salmons) 29 April 2002  
Threadfin Bream Nemipteridae - undifferentiated   37 347000 Nemipteridae (Threadfin Breams) 1 January 2002  
Three-by-two Garfish Hemiramphus robustus GŁnther, 1866 37 234013 Hemiramphidae (Garfishes) 31 May 2006  
Tiger Flathead Platycephalus aurimaculatus & Platycephalus richardsoni   37 296903 Platycephalidae (Flatheads) 1 January 2002  
Tilapia Oreochromis, Sarotherodon & Tilapia spp.   37 371900 Cichlidae (Cichlids) 29 April 2002  
Tilefish Malacanthidae - undifferentiated   37 331000 Malacanthidae (Tilefishes) 1 January 2002  
Tongue Sole Cynoglossidae - undifferentiated   37 463000 Cynoglossidae (Tongue Soles) 31 May 2006  
Trevally Carangidae: Caranginae - undifferentiated   37 337913 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002  
Tropical Snapper Lutjanus spp.   37 346905 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002  
Trout Oncorhynchus mykiss & Salmo trutta   37 094900 Salmonidae (Salmons) 1 January 2002  
Trumpeter Latridopsis spp.   37 378900 Latridae (Trumpeters) 1 January 2002  
Trumpeter Whiting Sillago maculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 37 330015 Sillaginidae (Whitings) 1 January 2002  
Tuna Scombridae spp. (tribes Sardini & Thunnini)   37 441912 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002  
Turrum Carangoides fulvoguttatus (ForsskŚl, 1775) 37 337037 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002  
Tusk Dannevigia tusca Whitley, 1941 37 228001 Ophidiidae (Cusk Eels) 1 January 2002  
Tuskfish Choerodon spp.   37 384902 Labridae (Wrasses) 1 January 2002  
Velvet Leatherjacket Meuschenia scaber (Forster, 1801) 37 465005 Monacanthidae (Leatherjackets) 1 January 2002  
Wahoo Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1831) 37 441024 Scombridae (Mackerels) 8 March 2005  
West Australian Dhufish Glaucosoma hebraicum Richardson, 1845 37 320004 Glaucosomatidae (Pearl Perches) 1 January 2002  
White Pomfret Pampus chinensis (Euphrasen, 1788) 37 448752 Stromateidae (Butterfishes) 7 October 2002 I
White Warehou Seriolella caerulea Guichenot, 1848 37 445011 Centrolophidae (Trevallas) 1 January 2002  
Whitebait Lovettia sealii & Galaxias spp.   37 990002 Fishes (multi-family groups) 1 January 2002  
Whiting Sillaginidae - undifferentiated   37 330000 Sillaginidae (Whitings) 1 January 2002  
Wirrah Acanthistius spp.   37 311912 Serranidae (Rockcods) 31 May 2006  
Wrasse Labridae - undifferentiated   37 384000 Labridae (Wrasses) 1 January 2002  
Yellowbelly Flounder Rhombosolea leporina GŁnther, 1862 37 461750 Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders) 7 October 2002 I
Yelloweye Redfish Centroberyx australis Shimizu & Hutchins, 1987 37 258006 Berycidae (Alfonsinos) 1 January 2002  
Yellowfin Bream Acanthopagrus australis (GŁnther, 1859) 37 353004 Sparidae (Breams) 1 January 2002  
Yellowfin Pigfish Bodianus flavipinnis Gomon, 2001 37 384035 Labridae (Wrasses) 31 May 2006  
Yellowfin Tuna Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) 37 441002 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002  
Yellowfin Whiting Sillago schomburgkii Peters, 1865 37 330012 Sillaginidae (Whitings) 1 January 2002  
Yellowspot Goatfish Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) 37 355005 Mullidae (Goatfishes) 31 May 2006  
Yellowspotted Rockcod Epinephelus areolatus (ForsskŚl, 1775) 37 311009 Serranidae (Rockcods) 1 January 2002  
Yellowtail Kingfish Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 37 337006 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002  
Yellowtail Scad Trachurus novaezelandiae Richardson, 1843 37 337003 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002  

Crustaceans
 
Australian Rose Prawn Parapenaeus australiensis Dall, 1957 28 711035 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 24 Nov 2014  
Balmain Bug Ibacus spp.   28 821901 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) 1 January 2002  
Banana Prawns Penaeus indicus & Penaeus merguiensis   28 711907 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 1 January 2002  
Bay Prawn Metapenaeus bennettae & Metapenaeus insolitus   28 711901 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 1 January 2002  
Black Tiger Prawn Penaeus monodon Fabricius, 1798 28 711051 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 1 January 2002  
Blue Endeavour Prawn Metapenaeus endeavouri (Schmitt, 1926) 28 711026 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns)  
Blue Prawn Penaeus stylirostris Stimpson, 1874 28 711077 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 22 September 2004 I
Blue Swimmer Crab Portunus (Portunus) armatus (A. Milne Edwards, 1861) 28 911005 Portunidae (swimmer crabs) 1 January 2002  
Blue Swimmer Crabs Portunus pelagicus sensu lato   28 911903 Portunidae (swimmer crabs) 11 November 2010  
Brown Tiger Prawn Penaeus esculentus Haswell, 1879 28 711044 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 24 Nov 2014  
Bug Ibacus spp. & Thenus spp.   28 821904 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) 7 October 2002  
Champagne Crab Hypothalassia spp.   28 916901 Hypothalassiidae (crabs) 31 May 2006  
Champagne Lobster Linuparus spp.   28 820902 Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) 1 January 2002  
Coral Crab Charybdis (Charybdis) feriata (Linnaeus, 1758) 28 911001 Portunidae (swimmer crabs) 1 January 2002  
Crab Infraorder Brachyura - undifferentiated   28 850000 Infraorder Brachyura (crabs) 1 January 2002  
Crystal Crab Chaceon bicolor Manning & Hothuis, 1989 28 910001 Geryonidae (crabs) 29 April 2002  
Crystal Crabs Chaceon spp.   28 910901 Geryonidae (crabs) 27 July 2009  
Eastern King Prawn Melicertus plebejus (Hess, 1865) 28 711052 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 24 Nov 2014  
Eastern Rock Lobster Sagmariasus verreauxi (H. Milne-Edwards, 1851) 28 820002 Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) 1 January 2002  
Eastern School Prawn Metapenaeus macleayi (Haswell, 1879) 28 711029 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 24 Nov 2014  
Endeavour Prawn Metapenaeus endeavouri & Metapenaeus ensis   28 711902 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 1 January 2002  
Freshwater Prawn Macrobrachium spp.   28 756901 Palaemonidae (palaemonid shrimps) 1 January 2002  
Giant Crab Pseudocarcinus gigas (Lamarck, 1818) 28 915002 Menippidae (crabs) 1 January 2002  
Giant Scarlet Prawn Aristaeopsis edwardsiana (Johnson, 1867) 28 712008 Aristeidae (penaeid prawns) 24 Nov 2014  
Grooved Tiger Prawn Penaeus semisulcatus De Haan, 1844 28 711053 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 24 Nov 2014  
King Prawn Melicertus latisulcatus & Melicertus plebejus   28 711908 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 1 January 2002  
Krill Order Euphausiacea - undifferentiated   28 700000 3 December 2010  
Marron Cherax cainii Austin, 2002 28 795007 Parastacidae (freshwater crayfish, yabbies) 1 January 2002  
Moreton Bay Bug Thenus spp.   28 821903 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) 1 January 2002  
Mud Crab Scylla spp.   28 911902 Portunidae (swimmer crabs) 1 January 2002  
Prawn Penaeoidea & Caridea - undifferentiated   28 710000 1 January 2002  
Pygmy Prawn Acetes sibogae Hansen, 1919 28 720015 Sergestidae (penaeid prawns) 24 Nov 2014  
Red Endeavour Prawn Metapenaeus ensis (De Haan, 1844) 28 711027 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 24 Nov 2014  
Red Prawn Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Risso, 1827) 28 712001 Aristeidae (penaeid prawns) 24 Nov 2014  
Redclaw Cherax quadricarinatus (von Martens, 1868) 28 795004 Parastacidae (freshwater crayfish, yabbies) 1 January 2002  
Redleg Banana Prawn Penaeus indicus H. Milne Edwards, 1837 28 711045 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 24 Nov 2014  
Redspot King Prawn Melicertus longistylus (Kubo, 1943) 28 711048 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 1 January 2002  
Royal Red Prawn Haliporoides sibogae (de Man, 1907) 28 714005 Solenoceridae (penaeid prawns) 1 January 2002  
Sand Crab Ovalipes spp.   28 911901 Polybiidae (swimmer crabs) 1 January 2002  
Scampi Nephropidae - undifferentiated   28 786000 Nephropidae (scampi) 1 January 2002  
School Prawn Metapenaeus spp.   28 711904 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 1 January 2002  
Slipper Lobster Scyllarides spp.   28 821902 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) 1 January 2002  
Snow Crab Chionoecetes spp.   28 880901 Oregoniidae (spider crabs) 29 April 2002 I
Southern Rock Lobster Jasus edwardsii (Hutton, 1875) 28 820001 Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) 1 January 2002  
Spanner Crab Ranina ranina (Linnaeus, 1758) 28 865001 Raninidae (spanner crabs) 1 January 2002  
Tiger Prawn Penaeus pulchricaudatus, Penaeus esculentus & P. semisulcatus   28 711905 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 1 January 2002  
Tropical Rock Lobster Panulirus spp. except P. cygnus   28 820901 Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) 1 January 2002  
Vannamei Prawn Penaeus vannamei Boone, 1931 28 711079 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 14 October 2005 I
Velvet Crab Nectocarcinus tuberculosus A. Milne Edwards, 1860 28 911004 Portunidae (swimmer crabs) 4 March 2004  
Western King Prawn Melicertus latisulcatus (Kishinouye, 1896) 28 711047 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 24 Nov 2014  
Western Rock Lobster Panulirus cygnus George, 1962 28 820005 Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) 1 January 2002  
Western School Prawn Metapenaeus dalli Racek, 1957 28 711023 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 24 Nov 2014  
White Banana Prawn Penaeus merguiensis De Man, 1888 28 711050 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 24 Nov 2014  
Whitetail Bug Ibacus alticrenatus Bate, 1888 28 821001 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) 8 March 2005  
Yabby Cherax spp. except C. quadricarinatus, C. cainii & C. tenuimanus   28 795901 Parastacidae (freshwater crayfish, yabbies) 1 January 2002  

Molluscs
 
Abalone Haliotis spp.   24 038901 Haliotidae (abalone) 25 November 2013  
Abalone Haliotidae - undifferentiated   24 038000 Haliotidae (abalone) 29 April 2002  
Baby Clam Meretrix spp.   23 380903 Veneridae (venus shells) 7 October 2002 I
Baby Octopus Octopus aegina & Octopus sp. A - undifferentiated   23 659903 Octopodidae (octopus) 29 April 2002  
Bailer Shell Volutidae: Amoriinae & Cymbiinae - undifferentiated   24 207900 Volutidae (volutes) 1 January 2002  
Black Pearl Oyster Pinctada margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758) 23 236002 Pteriidae (pearl oysters) 24 Nov 2014  
Blacklip Abalone Haliotis rubra rubra Leach, 1814 24 038006 Haliotidae (abalone) 1 January 2002  
Blue Mussel Mytilus planulatus Lamarck, 1819 23 220001 Mytilidae (mussels) 1 January 2002  
Brownlip Abalone Haliotis rubra conicopora Pťron, 1816 24 038002 Haliotidae (abalone) 1 January 2002  
Californian Squid Doryteuthis (Amerigo) opalescens (Berry, 1911) 23 617011 Loliginidae (calamaries, inshore squids) 1 January 2002 I
Chilean Loco Concholepas concholepas (BruguiŤre, 1789) 24 200230 Muricidae: Rapaninae (gastropods) 24 Nov 2014 I
Cockle Anadara spp.   23 226901 Arcidae (ark shells) 24 Nov 2014  
Commercial Scallop Pecten fumatus Reeve, 1852 23 270007 Pectinidae (scallops) 24 Nov 2014  
Conch Strombidae - undifferentiated   24 125000 Strombidae (strombs & spider shells) 29 April 2002  
Cuttlefish Sepia spp.   23 607901 Sepiidae (cuttlefish) 1 January 2002  
Giant Squid Dosidicus gigas (d'Orbigny, 1835) 23 636015 Ommastrephidae (flying squids) 7 October 2002 I
Gloomy Octopus Octopus tetricus Gould, 1852 23 659006 Octopodidae (octopus) 24 Nov 2014  
Gould's Squid Nototodarus gouldi (McCoy, 1888) 23 636004 Ommastrephidae (flying squids) 1 January 2002  
Green Mussel Perna canaliculus (Gmelin, 1791) 23 220751 Mytilidae (mussels) 1 January 2002 I
Greenlip Abalone Haliotis laevigata Donovan, 1808 24 038004 Haliotidae (abalone) 1 January 2002  
Illex Squid Illex spp.   23 636901 Ommastrephidae (flying squids) 7 October 2002 I
Loligo Squid Loliginidae - undifferentiated   23 617000 Loliginidae (calamaries, inshore squids) 24 Nov 2014  
Luminous Bay Squid Uroteuthis (Aestuariolus) noctiluca (Lu, Roper & Tait, 1985) 23 617010 Loliginidae (calamaries, inshore squids) Provisional name  
Native Oyster Ostrea angasi G.B. Sowerby II, 1871 23 257002 Ostreidae (oysters) 24 Nov 2014  
New Zealand Arrow Squid Nototodarus sloanii (Gray, 1849) 23 636006 Ommastrephidae (flying squids) 29 April 2002 I
Northern Calamari Sepioteuthis lessoniana Ferussac in Lesson, 1831 23 617006 Loliginidae (calamaries, inshore squids) 1 January 2002  
Octopus Octopodidae - undifferentiated   23 659000 Octopodidae (octopus) 29 April 2002  
Oyster Ostreidae & Pteriidae - undifferentiated   23 255901 1 January 2002  
Pacific Oyster Crassostrea gigas (Thunberg, 1793) 23 257001 Ostreidae (oysters) 24 Nov 2014  
Pale Octopus Octopus pallidus Hoyle, 1885 23 659004 Octopodidae (octopus) 24 Nov 2014  
Pale Pearl Oyster Pinctada albina (Lamarck, 1819) 23 236001 Pteriidae (pearl oysters) 27 July 2009  
Paua Haliotis iris Gmelin, 1791 24 038003 Haliotidae (abalone) 1 January 2002 I
Pearl Oyster Pinctada spp.   23 236901 Pteriidae (pearl oysters) 27 July 2009  
Pearl Oyster Pteriidae - undifferentiated   23 236000 Pteriidae (pearl oysters) 24 Nov 2014  
Penguin Wing Oyster Pteria penguin (RŲding, 1798) 23 236004 Pteriidae (pearl oysters) 27 July 2009  
Periwinkle Littorinidae, Neritidae, Trochidae & Turbinidae - undifferentiated   24 094901 Littorinidae, Neritidae, Trochidae & Turbinidae (undifferentiated) 1 January 2002  
Pipi Donax spp.   23 359901 Donacidae (pipis) 1 January 2002  
Roe's Abalone Haliotis roei Gray, 1826 24 038005 Haliotidae (abalone) 1 January 2002  
Saucer Scallop Amusium spp.   23 270901 Pectinidae (scallops) 24 Nov 2014  
Scallop Pectinidae - undifferentiated   23 270000 Pectinidae (scallops) 1 January 2002  
Silverlip Pearl Oyster Pinctada maxima (Jameson, 1901) 23 236003 Pteriidae (pearl oysters) 27 July 2009  
Southern Calamari Sepioteuthis australis Quoy & Gaimard, 1832 23 617005 Loliginidae (calamaries, inshore squids) 1 January 2002  
Squid Order Teuthoidea - undifferentiated   23 615000 1 January 2002  
Surf Clam Dosinia spp.   23 380901 Veneridae (venus shells) 1 January 2002  
Sydney Rock Oyster Saccostrea glomerata (Gould, 1850) 23 257006 Ostreidae (oysters) 24 Nov 2014  
Trochus Tectus niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) 24 046001 Tegulidae (top shells) 1 January 2002  
Venus Clams Venerupis spp.   23 380929 Veneridae (venus shells) 24 Nov 2014  
Vongole Katelysia spp.   23 380902 Veneridae (venus shells) 27 July 2009  
Wing Pearl Oysters Pteria spp.   23 236902 Pteriidae (pearl oysters) 27 July 2009  

Miscellaneous
 
Amberfish (Sea Cucumber) Thelenota anax H.L. Clark, 1921 25 417004 Stichopodidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009  
Black Teatfish (Sea Cucumber) Holothuria (Microthele) whitmaei Bell, 1887 25 416033 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009  
Blackfish (Sea Cucumber) Actinopyga miliaris (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) 25 416007 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009  
Brown Sandfish (Sea Cucumber) Bohadschia marmorata (Jaeger, 1833) 25 416015 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009  
Burrowing Blackfish (Sea Cucumber) Actinopyga spinea Cherbonnier, 1980 25 416064 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009  
Chalkfish (Sea Cucumber) Bohadschia vitiensis (Semper, 1868) 25 416065 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009  
Curryfish (Sea Cucumber) Stichopus hermanni Semper, 1868 25 417006 Stichopodidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009  
Deepwater Redfish (Sea Cucumber) Actinopyga echinites (Jaeger, 1833) 25 416001 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009  
Elephant's Trunkfish (Sea Cucumber) Holothuria (Microthele) fuscopunctata Jaeger, 1833 25 416032 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009  
Golden Sandfish (Sea Cucumber) Holothuria (Metriatyla) lessoni Massin, Uthicke, Purcell, Rowe & Samyn, 2009 25 416031 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009  
Greenfish (Sea Cucumber) Stichopus chloronotus Brandt, 1835 25 417001 Stichopodidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009  
Jellyfish Class Scyphozoa - undifferentiated   11 120000 1 January 2002  
Lollyfish (Sea Cucumber) Holothuria (Halodeima) atra Jaeger, 1833 25 416003 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009  
Nori Porphyra spp.   55 010900 Bangiaceae (red algae) 29 April 2002  
Pinkfish (Sea Cucumber) Holothuria (Halodeima) edulis Lesson, 1830 25 416020 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009  
Prickly Redfish (Sea Cucumber) Thelenota ananas (Jaeger, 1833) 25 417003 Stichopodidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009  
Redfish (Sea Cucumber) Actinopyga obesa (Selenka, 1867) 25 416011 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009  
Sandfish (Sea Cucumber) Holothuria (Metriatyla) scabra Jaeger, 1833 25 416004 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009  
Sea Cucumbers Holothuriidae & Stichopodidae - undifferentiated   25 415000 27 July 2009  
Sea Urchin Class Echinoidea - undifferentiated   25 200000 Class Echinoidea (sea urchins) 1 January 2002  
Stonefish (Sea Cucumber) Actinopyga lecanora (Jaeger, 1833) 25 416009 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009  
Surf Redfish (Sea Cucumber) Actinopyga mauritiana (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) 25 416002 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009  
Tigerfish (Sea Cucumber) Bohadschia argus (Jaeger, 1833) 25 416013 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009  
White Teatfish (Sea Cucumber) Holothuria (Microthele) fuscogilva Cherbonnier, 1980 25 416006 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009